Policy : Guest Privacy

Mantra Group is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of its Guests.

This Policy sets out the procedures for permitted disclosure of the personal information of Guests by Mantra Group Team Members to other guests, visitors and callers.

This Policy is not intended to be exhaustive and must be read in conjunction with:

  • the Mantra Group Internal Policy on Personal Information; and

  • the Mantra Group Privacy Policy.

This Policy is applicable to all Mantra Group Properties.

1. General​​

Team Members must not give out any personal information belonging to a Guest to any caller or visitor to the property unless they have been expressly authorized to do so by the Guest themselves. Personal Information may include not only the Guest’s name and contact details, but also their room number and whether or not that Guest is present at the Property.  When a Guest is at the Reception Desk, care must be taken not to reveal the Guests room number in a manner that would cause it to be over heard by other Guests.

Team Members must be careful when discussing Guests by room number or by name (unless to the Guest themselves) in public places such as lifts, stairwells and at front desks to ensure that personal information of the Guest is not inadvertently revealed without their permission.

In-House Guest Lists must never be left where they are visible to the public e.g. Room Attendant Trolleys, mini-bar trolleys etc.

2. Phone Calls

Where a person has called a Property directly and requests to speak to a Guest by their full name, Team Members must neither confirm nor deny the guest is staying in-house.

Where a person has called a Property directly and requests to speak to a Guest by their room number only, Team Members must neither confirm nor deny the guest is staying in-house.

This above should also apply when in-house Guests are making room-to-room calls through the Hotel Operator.

3. Visitors

Visitors to the front desk of Properties who requests a Guest by their full name and room number:

  • a Team Member may call the Guest Room and advise the Guest that they have a visitor in the lobby.

Visitors to the front desk of Properties who requests a Guest by their full name but not their room number should not:

  • be advised the room number of the Guest; or

  • have it confirmed that the Guest is staying at the Property; by a Team Member without the express permission of the Guest.

Team Members may ring the Guest to request such permission, but such call should not be made at the front desk in front of the person requesting.

4. Confirmation of Room Numbers

In instances where a person has already been advised by the Guest of their room number, Team Members should only confirm this if the room number is correct. If a person has an incorrect room number, Team Members should never advise them of the correct number, unless advised to do so by the Guest.

5. Group and Conference Bookings

For group and conference bookings, to ensure the privacy and security of all Guests, Group Rooming Lists should only be issued to the Tour Leader or Conference Organizer.

Individual group members should not be given access to group rooming lists, unless otherwise advised.

6. Silent Bookings

“Silent Bookings” may be requested by guests who do not wish to receive any phone calls, or to be contacted by any persons at front desk during their stay.

When accepting a Silent Booking, Guests must be advised that all callers will be advised no such booking exists.

To ensure that all Team Members are aware that the booking is a Silent Booking, place:

  • SILENT next to their surname; and

  • place reminders in the Property Log each day of the guest’s stay.

7. Further Information

For further information, please contact the Mantra Group Privacy Officer via email at privacy@mantragroup.com.au.

Complaints Handling Procedure

Objective of the policy:

At Accor, we pride ourselves on a reputation of providing high quality products and services and are committed to being responsible to the needs and concerns of our owners and other relevant stakeholders.


We value complaints as they assist us to improve our services and we are committed to resolving your complaint as quickly as possible.


This policy is designed to provide guidance to our valued owners, clients and Team Members on the manner in which we receive and manage your complaint. We are committed to being consistent and positive in responding to your complaints and using our best endeavours to provide a satisfactory and speedy resolution.


The objective of this policy is to ensure:

  • ​You are aware of our complaint lodgment and handling processes;

  • Both you and our Team Members understand our complaints handling process;

  • Your complaint is investigated with a view of all information or evidence.

How a complaint can be made:

If you are dissatisfied with the service provided by us you should, in the first instance, consider speaking directly with the hotel General Manager of the property that you are dealing with.


If you are uncomfortable with this or consider that the hotel General Manager is unable to address your concerns, you can lodge a complaint with us in one of the following ways:

  • By telephoning the property and requesting to speak with the hotel General Manager;

  • By telephoning Accor Corporate Office, Gold Coast and requesting to speak with the Owner Relations Manager for your property;

  • By writing to us at:

Accor Apartments & Leases
Owner Relations
PO Box 8016
Gold Coast Mail Centre QLD 9726

If we receive your complaint verbally and we consider it appropriate, we may ask you to put your complaint in writing.

The information that you will need to tell us:

When we are investigating your complaint, we will rely on information provided by you and information we may already be holding. We may need to contact you to clarify details or request additional information where necessary. To help us investigate and respond to your complaint quickly and efficiently, we may ask you for the following information:

  • Your name and contact details;

  • The name of the person you have been dealing with at the property;

  • The nature of the complaint;

  • Details of any steps you have already taken to resolve the complaint;

  • Details of conversations you may have had with us that may be relevant to your complaint;

  • Copies of any documentation that supports your complaint.

Feedback to owners:

Accor is committed to resolving your issues at the first point of contact; however, this will not be possible in all circumstances, in which case a more formal complaints process will be followed.

When speaking directly to one of our General Managers/Owner Relations Managers they will:

  • Listen to your complaint and record the exact details and nature of the complaint;

  • Confirm with you the details of the complaint.

In most circumstances, the General Manager/Owner Relations Manager will seek to resolve the problem as soon as possible and will contact you with a time frame for providing a response and, where possible, a resolution. The General Manager/Owner Relations Manager will make every effort to respond to your complaint on the same day.

Depending on the nature of the complaint, it may warrant further investigation. If the General Manager/Owner Relations Manager considers that your complaint should be subject to a further investigation:

  • you will be contacted and provided details about:

    • the time frame for the investigation; and

    • the process that will take place.

  • the General Manager/Owner Relations Manager will direct the complaint to:​

    • the General Manager/Owner Relations Manager responsible for the nature of the complaint to obtain more information; or

    • the Area/Regional Manager.​

When referred a complaint, the hotel General Manager, Owner Relations Manager or Area/Regional Manager will contact you as soon as possible.

We are committed to resolving your complaint within 10 business days of you lodging your complaint, however this may not always be possible on every occasion. Where we have been unable to resolve your complaint within 10 business days, we will inform you of the reason for the delay and specify a date when we will be in a position to respond to your complaint.

Where we have requested additional information from you and we are waiting on you to provide this information we may not be able to meet any time frame commitments provided. In such circumstances, upon receipt of your clarification or additional documentation, we will indicate to you when we expect to be able to provide a response.

Once we have finalised your complaint, we will advise you of our findings and any action we have taken.

Our complaint process:

We review: We record the details of your complaint, undertake an initial review of your complaint and determine what, if any, additional information or documentation may be required in order to provide a response.

 

We investigate: Where necessary we will investigate the complaint by considering the information you have provided us, our actions in relation to your dealings with us and any other information which may be available that would assist us in investigating your complaint.

 

We respond: We will notify you of our findings and any actions we may have taken in regards to your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the response:

Where possible, we will attempt to resolve your complaint at the first point of contact. If we are unable to resolve your complaint at the first point of contact, the relevant General Manager, Owner Relations Manager or the Area/Regional Manager will undertake an investigation of your complaint and provide you with their findings.

If you are not satisfied with how your complaint was handled or any resolution provided by us, you have further options, including:

  • Making a formal written complaint to:

Accor Apartments & Leases
Group Owner Relations Manager
PO Box 8016
Gold Coast Mail Centre QLD 9726

Receipt of written complaints will be acknowledged within three business days of receipt and will be dealt with by the appropriate person in accordance with our complaint process detailed above;

  • Seeking legal advice with regards to your complaint;

  • Making a claim or application with the relevant tribunal or court;

  • Making a formal complaint to the relevant government authority or body.

Privacy Complaints:

In accordance with our Privacy Policy, if you believe we have not complied with the terms of our Privacy Policy or our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) (as applicable) you may contact our Privacy Officer at:


Email: privacy-au@accor.com

If you are unhappy with our response or would like to appeal a decision you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) in Australia or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) in New Zealand. The details of the OAIC and OPC are as follows:

Innkeepers Liability Act

The Innkeepers’ Liability Act which applies under State Legislation in some States provides protection in the form of limited liability in case a guest’s property is stolen from their Hotel room or vehicle parked in the Hotel car park. 

 

A copy of the relevant State Act must be displayed either behind the door of the room or in the room compendium.  It is the General Manager’s responsibility to ensure that any revisions to State or Territory Legislation, which are enacted, are put into place at their property. 

 

Carriers & Innkeepers Act 1958 
(Victoria) 

LOSS OF OR DAMAGE TO GUEST PROPERTY

 

Under the Carriers and Innkeepers Act 1968, an innkeeper may, in certain circumstances, be liable to make good any loss of or damage to a guest’s property even though it was not due to any fault of the innkeeper or any servant in his employ. 
This liability, however – 

 

  • Extends only to the property of guests who have engaged sleeping accommodation at the inn.

  • Is limited to one hundred dollars to any one guest except in the case of property which has been deposited or offered for deposit, for safe custody, where the limit is $2,000.

  • Does not cover motor vehicles or other vehicles of any kind or any property left in them, or horse or other live animals.


​​

This notice does not constitute an admission either that the Act applies to these premises or that liability there under attaches in any particular case.